Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

My car was parked, someone crashed it from behind.. the person responsible was taken to hospital along with her baby. My car was towed away. This happened in November 2016, I was just recently told by my insurance that the responsible party had no insurance. So now I have been paying for the rental, paying my car payment, and have to pay deductible. I had that car 2 weeks a 2017 Honda Civic, which is being fixed! I need help. Please what can ido

Asked on 1/12/17, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

It's possible you had uninsured motorist coverage in your insurance policy. You should make a claim under that provision. You can also file a lawsuit against the driver of the other vehicle for the amount of damages to your vehicle, the rental, and your deductible. However, if she didn't have insurance, you must weigh the likelihood of ever collecting on a judgment compared to the time and money such a lawsuit would cost you.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/17, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California