Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

Insurance Claim - Statute of Limitations

What is the statute of limitations on a claim for damages on personal property when dealing with an insurance company who has a claim?

Asked on 1/22/07, 4:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Lynes Lynes & Associates

Re: Insurance Claim - Statute of Limitations

Assuming that you're referring to subrogation claim by an insurance company (who paid a claim on behalf on its insured), the limitations period depends on the legal theory upon the insurance company (on behalf its insured) is relying against you. If based upon negligence or fraud, limitations period is 3 years; 4 for breach written contract; 2 for oral contract.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/07, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California