Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

There was a minor accident with a vehicle that is in my name. My daughter maintains the liability insurance. She is the only one who drives the vehicle. She allowed her son's friend to drive them to the store. He was attempting a right turn when other vehicle ran into the car. Do I, the owner on the title, bear any responsibility?


Asked on 5/10/21, 6:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

"Responsibility" is kind of a vague term relative to the law. We talk in terms of liability, meaning an obligation to pay damages. Basically, though, you as the owner bear "responsibility" the same as if you were driving the car. If the driver was not at fault, you do not have any liability either. If the driver was at fault, you are liable the same as if you were driving the car.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/21, 12:28 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California