Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Email as written consent

I entered into a contract a year ago. Contract states it can be terminated if the other party receives 'written notice' detailing issues. They are then given 10 days to correct the issues, if they don't correct, the contract is considered void. I emailed them stating I am seeking to terminate the contract, specified the reasons. They have responded to the email that they will look into the issue, but that was 8 days ago.

I have read topics on this before, and the general consensus is that email is valid, but not recommended as there is no proof the intended person received/read. I feel my case is different as they responded directly to my email.

Asked on 5/11/09, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan C. Becker Your Lawyer for Life.

Re: Email as written consent

Check the contract to make sure your complied with the "Notice" provision. Typically this will specify how and where noticed should be provided. If there is no notice section or it allows email communication be sure you send the next notice (the termination letter) via certified return receipt requested.

Yours truly,



Read more
Answered on 5/11/09, 7:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California