Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Graphic Design Portfolio

i am starting a graphic design

company. I do not have a porfolio to

show clients of work that i have

done. I was wondering if anything

can happen if i make up fake

business names and make logos for

these business names to show clients

of my graphic design capabilities.

Asked on 12/12/08, 8:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald W. Hudspeth The Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.

Re: Graphic Design Portfolio

You can easily file tradenames, fictitious names or trademarks for the logos, if you want to have the names registered. The bigger problem comes from the intellectual property issues involved. If they like the logos, they'll simply take the designs and use them without paying you. Anything worth selling is worth stealing.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/08, 6:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California