Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

neighbors tree roots uplifting and cause severe damage to driveway.

Asked on 4/12/17, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

This is properly a real-estate question, nit intellectual property, but the short answer is that invasive tree roots are considered a form of trespass, and the usual civil remedies such as damages and perhaps an injunction are available.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/17, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California