Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Is it safe to freely use images and videos that are posted on

I want to display them in live performances, videos and web content that would be part of paid presentations.

Asked on 9/10/19, 11:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

You have to just make sure you understand the terms of the license and I would document everything as best you can in the event someone later tries to assert that you are infringing this way you can clearly show from where you got the content and under what terms it was provided, etc.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/19, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California