Legal Question in International Law in California

Our company is the North America HQ of a company in Shanghai, China, we have a customer in United States asked for the FOB Shanghai term for our business but they will need to make a

Master Sales Agreement with our Shanghai office. If it is illegal to place the order to China and then pay the payment to the US company?


Asked on 9/30/15, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

No, that is not illegal. However, you will need to draft up the contract documents carefully and if it is a significant order you should consult accountants who can make sure you don't create avoidable tax expenses either in China or the U.S.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/15, 12:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in California