Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in California

ok we went egging and somehow we got caught. but it was like 3 weeks ago. Now she is threating the five us to to pay $1800 for some apparent damgae to the car. now isnt that extortion? culd we still get in trouble even tho she has no proof it was. i mean we confessed but she has no proof the that damage wasnt there before the eggs.

Asked on 4/22/10, 6:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

If you caused damage to her property, you are responsible for the damages. When you egg a car an the sunlight hits it, that will damage the paint job. She may very well have incurred that much damage, but you should demand a cost estimate from her before discussing settlement.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/10, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in California