Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in California

While my son was at school my house was raided and unloaded weApons and a large quantity of heroin were found can they take my son from me?

Asked on 10/21/14, 3:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

Your son lived with you and was therefore exposed to the heroin. Exposing your son to the drug life style could constitute child abuse or child endangerment.

Your very probably will be in jail and unable to care for him. You need a good criminal lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/14, 10:43 am
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro

CPS can do just about anything it wants to do. I need more information about where the weapons and the heroin were found prior to answering your question. But don't put the facts on line. You need to have a face to face meeting with either a dependency attorney or a criminal defense attorney,

Read more
Answered on 10/21/14, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in California