Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Busted and still working

I work for a school district in Ca. A co-worker and myself on several occasions have gone to mgmt regarding our supervisor using prescription and illegal drugs. Both have been found in her office and turned over to mgmt. She has been called in and talked to, but still nothing has been done. She continues to come to work under the influence. We have been told to report to mgmt anytime we think she is under the influence. We do and she is still there. Mind you, this is a school district in So. California. We don't have a District drug policy, but under the State of CA, the superintendent signs paperwork to the state that he will provide a drug and tobacco free environment. We are told to be patient, but being with her on a daily 8-10hr day basis is so stressful. They talk about doing whats best for her, but what about us? What about the hostile environment that we are being subjected to work in? We are at a loss. Please point us in the direction of someone that can help us. Thank you.

Asked on 1/25/06, 1:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher M. Brainard, Esq. C. M. Brainard & Associates - (310) 266-4115

Re: Busted and still working

Call the cops.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/06, 9:34 pm
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Re: Busted and still working

I would talk with your union rep to get further direction. Perhaps you must go over the manager's head.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/06, 9:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California