Legal Question in Employment Law in California

To whom it may concern:

My name is John Holman, I live in Vallejo Ca 94589. I work at the C&H sugar refinery, I am seriously distraught over a hostile situation that is now way out of control at my work. There is a Person by the name of Greg Leon who has gone way to far. Now I am out on stress due to a panic attack I had that was provoked by a manager Gary Sanders, after I had already informed a supervisor by the name of Chris Dinner back on September 23 2017 after Greg Leon embarrassed me by writing a humiliating sentence on one of his projects on September 20 th 2017 which I have a picture of. I had been helping out in a different department called the power house, so I had requested to move there because an individual there said he would take me under his lead. Latter the week of September 29 th my manager Steve Crawford found out about my conversion with Chris Dinner, he got upset with me then we had a detailed conversation about the matter and the goal was to transfer me to a different maintenance department like the power House. On October 12 2017 Steve Crawford was substituted by another boss Gary Sanders, after getting off the phone with Dr Shic, my Boss Chris Dinner called me and asked me to go to the carpenter shop where I met with Gary Sanders. Gary Sanders wanted me to discuss what I was up to, so I explained to him the situation I was in and he told me to leave work, go clock out. He said if I felt it was as bad as I was saying it is (now keep in mind I have PTSD and they know I take meds and have depression) I thought he was joking but he told me to go home which triggered me to have a panic attack. I called the union president the first responders came and got me situated and off to my doctors. I have had to start new meds because of the stress. I did an intensive outcare patient program, and am currently doing a work stress program with Keiser Hospital in Vallejo. I have tried to get in contact with HR and the lady Jill Nohl insisted we talk over the phone instead of emailing me back. Jill told me she Talked to all the supervisors in maintenance and there is nothing she can do and I have to partner back up with Greg Leon. I told her that was unacceptable that something has to be done she reassured me she did everything she could and ended the phone conversation. I then sent Jill an email asking her to put what she has done in writing and is doing to help me with my situation at work. She was being very short with me. So I went to the plant manager Mike Corbin followed by the corporate HR. I have filed a complaint with the EEOC which has been a long ride but the DFEH has issued a right to sue. Although I still have a ways to go and I need legal representation on a contingency as soon as possible to help alleviate some of this mess. I feel overwhelmed and it gets worse each day this goes on. Please help me I am getting crushed by these people. Thank you for your consideration and compassion.


John Holman

[email protected]


Asked on 5/18/18, 7:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


You can file a worker's compensation case and benefits against your employer for your psychiatric injuries such as panic attacks, PTSD. These benefits include temporary disability benefits while you are treating and/or a settlement for permanent disability and future medical treatment. Feel free to call me at 213-388-7070 for a free consultation. I handle cases all over California.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/18, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California