Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Are Criminal Charges In CA Labor Code Enforced?

What can I do to compell a reluctant/lazy DA to enforce laws? Namely, the CA Labor Codes that call for misdemeanor charges against an offending party (Sections 206.5, 216, and 221/225).

I'm getting the royal run-around and absolutely no help from the DA, who at first told me that his department didn't even have authority within Labor Code violations.

Are these just dummy laws that are never really enforced? How can I find justice? The civil side of this is not the question, I want this $%#^ to answer for his complete disregard for the laws and his employees.

Thankyou for your time...

Asked on 1/07/01, 2:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stuart Kaye Law Offices of Stuart M. Kaye

Re: Are Criminal Charges In CA Labor Code Enforced?

The provisions of the Labor Code that you have described are within the jurisdiction of the State Labor Commissioner. The State Labor Commissioner generally does not handle the criminal actions directly, rather, a deputy is assigned to investigate and prepare a case to be submitted to the appropriate county district attorney or the California Attorney General. I would suggest that you discuss the problem with your local office of the State Labor Commissioner. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/01, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California