Legal Question in Employment Law in California

my current employer makes us come into the shop and load trucks every morning and refuses to pay us for loading the trucks or driving the equipment to the jobs sometimes as much as 6-10 hours a week.he also adjusts our signed time card and deducts time as he pleases.he has also forced me to work two saturdays of overtime with no pay to cover the cost of some equipment that came up missing from my work truck.i know he is cheating us but i dont know where to go with it please can u give me sum imformation to help me.


Asked on 4/27/11, 10:20 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Herb Fox Law Office of Herb Fox

Please contact my office to discuss further. I work with a network of attorneys who handle cases such as yours.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/11, 8:43 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

You are entitled to pay for all hours worked, including loading, even if it means OT is due for over 8/40. If you can't resolve it with the employer yourself, you can file a claim with the Labor Commissioner, or file a civil lawsuit, for unpaid compensation, interest, penalties, and attorney fees. The penalties add up substantially for such violations. If serious about pursuing this, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/11, 10:59 am
Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Free help with exactly your kind of problem: http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/dlse.html

Read more
Answered on 4/28/11, 12:43 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California