Legal Question in Employment Law in California

If you disagree with a write up at work and refuse to sign it, can you be fired?


Asked on 2/29/12, 8:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

You sure can, unless there is a union contract or civil service rule to the contrary.

Read more
Answered on 2/29/12, 8:11 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

in general unless an employee is civil service, in a union, or has a written employment contract, they are an 'at will' employee that can be disciplined or fired any time for any reason, with or without ‘cause’, explanation or notice. Make waves at your own risk. Any employee's goal should be to keep their supervisors happy and make them look good to the company, and make the company money. That’s how the company pays employee wages. If you don't, then don't be surprised to be replaced.

Read more
Answered on 2/29/12, 9:04 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California