Legal Question in Employment Law in California


I was investigated for sexual harrassment from my

prior employer. They cuold not find concrete evidence

that it had occured. 1. it never happened. 2. It was

her word against mine. I was terminated for

''inappropiate'' behavior. My behavior was in no

different than any other manager in the building. I

have also found the the company didn't terminate other

managers that came up in the investigation. I also

found that they have rehired managers that were

terminated in the past for sexual harrassment. Do I

have grounds for leg

Asked on 1/02/01, 1:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Harrison Spivak & Harrison

Re: Discrimination

Yes, you may have a cause of action against your prior employer for retaliation for involvement in protected activity (your opposition to the sexual harassment complaint brought against you) under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 or California's Fair Employment and Housing Act. I would need to know more about the case to be sure.

Also there may be an illegal reason behind your prior employer's different treatment of you compared to other managers.

David G. Spivak, Esq.

Spivak & Harrison

10100 Santa Monica Boulevard

Suite 800

Los Angeles, California 90067

Telephone (310) 772-2274

Facsimile (310) 772-0880

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/08/01, 9:25 pm
Ken Koury Kenneth P. Koury, Esq.

Re: Discrimination

Probably not. California is an act will implement stayed which means that unless you have a written contract for employment, you can be fired at any time for any reason.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/01, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California