Legal Question in Employment Law in California

If an employee has a mental health counseling appointment once a week and has to leave 20 minutes early, can an employer demand that they make up the 20 minutes somewhere else in the work week? I work in California for a Texas based college.

Asked on 2/29/12, 11:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum

It sounds like a reasonable request to me. A reasonable accommodation to allow an employee to leave work early for a doctor's appointment does not mean the employee is entitled to work less hours and their co-workers.

Read more
Answered on 2/29/12, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California