Legal Question in Employment Law in California

My employer, Gelson's used libel in company documentation about my discipline. I recently got terminated because when I spoke to human resources about the lies, both her and I weren't very respectful to each other. No profanity used though. Our tones of voices were not peaceful. But I was heated because of the lies she was telling me over the phone in front of my Union Rep. After that I asked my Union rep if she could get the copies of the documentations that Gelson's used to cause such defamation. I am a superstar worker, but on their documentations I look like a troublemaker! What can I do to fight against a company legally about libel? I don't work there anymore, but I won't let this libel go, plus because of that I'm being disqualified from UI (unemployment insurance) benefits, and I haven't been able to find a job for almost two months now :( But I suppose to get UI because it wasn't my fault. yet I don't because of the libel. To sue the company I'd need money, at the moment I don't have it. what can I legally do to fight back against libel that caused so much damage so far?

Asked on 2/19/21, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


You may have a wrongful termination case, if the basis for your termination is discriminatory. Also, if you were harassed at work and caused you mental anguish and stress, you may also have a worker's compensation claim against your employer due to your work-related psychiatric injuries. You don't have to spend any money upfront for both worker's compensation case and wrongful Termination case. Feel free to call me at 213-388-7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/21, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California