Legal Question in Employment Law in California

When employer receives subsistence payment from a California state department for each employee that it is needed for. Can the employer keep part off the payment?

Asked on 12/21/12, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

You would have to explan why the employer would be reciving subsistence payments from a state department. Subsistence payments are made under union agreements with employers and/or prevailing wage laws, and are made from the employer to the employee, not from the state to the employer.

Read more
Answered on 12/23/12, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California