Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Can an employer require salaried exempt employees to fill out a timecard?

Asked on 4/27/11, 8:48 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum

Yes, employers can require exempt employees to account for their time for many reasons.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/11, 9:09 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless


Read more
Answered on 4/27/11, 11:13 am
Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

As long as they are compensated by a period of a day or longer, regardless of the content of the time card, an employer is absolutely allowed to requre an employee to account for their time. If, however, the employer uses it to calculate vacation or other compensated time by hours or fractions of days, then that would violate the exempt status.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/11, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California