Legal Question in Employment Law in California


Im contacting you for questions. My employer recently is attempting everyone In the office to sign a package stating a few things I just wanna make sure they are able to treat us like this.

1)they're requiring us not to carry our cellphone on us, I've stated what if I have an emergency? They want our cellphones on silent not even vibrate and not to be used in the restroom. We aren't even allowed to go the restroom in peace without them thinking were using our cellphones. Can they do this???

2)we aren't even able to bring in lunch bags, purses, belongings or the worse one grocery bags. How am I able to carry personal belongings and even lunch?

3)we're constantly being monitored. Like we're slaves. It's a retail store not a high end business but,is she able to have multiple family members watch us on the recording? She has her entire family watching us even her boyfriend.

4) I stated I didn't agree with this rules and they stated I would be terminated if I didn't sign it.

Please help because I don't know what to do. This is in California hope to hear from you soon


Asked on 2/23/16, 10:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

There is nothing illegal in what they are doing. If you fail to comply they have every right to fire you. You don't have a right to have a cell phone at work at all. Period. If your employer allows it, it is a privilege, not a right. You have no right to bring personal belongings to work unless you are required to eat your meals on-site, in which case they must let you bring the food in. If you are allowed to leave the building on meal breaks, however, you have no right to bring anything in. You have no right of privacy at work unless you are required to use a changing room and in the actual toilet areas of restrooms. You have no right not to be seen by anyone the employer chooses. They cannot, however, make audio recordings of private conversations. Video they can record anytime.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/16, 10:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California