Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I have been laid off by employer who eliminated my position. After 13 years working there. Giving me a severance package if I sign off their agreement for 3 months salary. I am a female over 60 and told my employer I have issues with my hand working in the lab. I asked them to give me a position in a different section not lab but they laid me off and said they don’t need my position anymore. Do l have a case for wrongful termination?

Asked on 6/09/22, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aryeh Leichter Leichter Law Firm, APC

You may very well have a case for age discrimination, and possibly disability discrimination, if their decision was based on those considerations. Please give me a call at (818) 915-6624 if you wish to discuss the matter further.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/22, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California