Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I manage a non-profit in California which is coming under AB5. Can we avoid AB5 by incorporating in Nevada?

Asked on 3/10/20, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nope, AB5 applies to all employers employing employees in California. The employer's state of incorporation won't make a difference. If it did, every California employer would just incorporate in a state with more employer-friendly laws to avoid California's worker protections.

However, depending on your industry and the types of workers you engage, there may be an exemption to AB5 that applies. Speak to a lawyer to advise you on how best to move forward. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/20, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California