Legal Question in Employment Law in California

My son and 2 others he works with are college students. My son was hired for a seasonal job at the beach. He was fired by text message after one week and his friend who got him the job as well as another employee were let go the same way. What if anything can be done about this? This is a viable business with a few other employees, a staple at the local beach for 40 years, family owned.

Asked on 4/25/11, 3:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum

I am sorry to hear your son and his friend got fired but you do not state any reason that would suggest their terminations were unlawful. Almost all employment is terminable at the will of the employer, unless restricted by contract or done so for an unlawful reason.

If you are suggesting it was inappropriate to fire them by text, I would agree it is a poor means of communicating such an important message but there is no law that says terminations must be done in person or in more professional manner. The employer may have lacked class by doing it this way but it is not illegal.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/11, 3:23 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

in general, unless an employee is civil service, in a union, or has a written employment contract, they are an 'at will' employee that can be disciplined or fired any time for any reason, with or without ‘cause’, explanation or notice. The employee's goal should be to keep the employer happy and make the company money. That’s how they pay your wages.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/11, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California