Legal Question in Employment Law in California


what are the stalking laws for women in calif.?i am being harrassed and stalked by someone in my work place in a company truck.

Asked on 1/13/01, 5:55 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Harrison Spivak & Harrison

Re: stalking

FYI, I have presented below California's stalking statute. I often bring cases under this statute against my clients' coworkers in addition to the California Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) claims.

David G. Spivak, Esq.

Spivak & Harrison, LLP

10100 Santa Monica Boulevard

Suite 800

Los Angeles, California 90067

Telephone (310) 772-2274

Facsimile (310) 772-0880

[email protected]


1708.7. (a) A person is liable for the tort of stalking when the . . .

Read more
Answered on 2/12/01, 8:55 pm

Re: stalking

Stalking laws impose criminal penalties against individuals which follow and stalk women. Sexual harassment is a civil case in which the victim may obtain money damages for tolerated "stalking" or sexual advances at the workplace. If you wish to pursue a civil sexual harassment case, please contact me at (619) 222-3504. I will also bring the stalking to the attention of law enforcement.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/01, 12:55 pm
Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum

Re: stalking

If you are being stalked by a co-worker, you must report the activities to your employer, probably through the human resource or personnel office. Employers are obligated to maintain a safe working environment, and once put on notice, must take reasonable action to prevent further harassment. If the co-worker is fired, the employer may be required to obtain a restraining order to keep the stalker away from you.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/01, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California