Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Before I started maternity leave in may of 2020, I was laid off in the state of CA. Is this legal? There was a RIF during that time. I was “rehired” as an equivalent position July 13 2020.

100+ employees


Asked on 2/15/22, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

If it was part of a RIF and you were not selected due to your condition, it is perfectly legal. It would be illegal to single you out, or select you because you were pregnant, but it does not automatically become illegal to lay someone off just because they are about to go on maternity leave.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/22, 10:15 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California