Legal Question in Employment Law in California

There was supposed to be a meeting May 28 for a possible movement of position for me. I was just surprised that all my access was taken out and would not be able to work May 26. I feel that there was no just cause for my termination and it was illegal. Company is in CA and service it Outsourced in PH


Asked on 5/29/21, 4:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

There is no requirement that there be just cause for an employment termination under CA law. Unless a termination is based on illegal discrimination, such as race, it is legal. Then can terminate you for not liking a joke you tell, or no reason at all.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/21, 5:26 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California