Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I worked as an aide and had a calpers retirement plan. When I became a teacher I was given the choice to stay in calpers or calsters. I chose to stay in calpers. When I transferred to another district I was again given the choice to stay in calpers or go to calsters. They put me in calsters against my wishes and took a few years to switch me back. Was my retirement affected by this and was it illegal?


Asked on 9/02/21, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

This is not something that can be answered in an internet Q&A forum. I can tell you that it may be illegal if it negatively impacted your retirement, but saying what effect it had if any can only be done through a review of all your records.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/21, 12:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California