Legal Question in Employment Law in California

On workman's comp. While out on medical leave, after surgery my employer asked me to launch new menu, as well as pick up shifts.. they are also constantly asking when I'm returning to work. Is this illigal?

Asked on 9/24/20, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Ask your treating doctor for a work status letter and send it to your employer. As long as you are treating and you are totally disabled, you can't work and your return date is unknown. When your doctor releases you with restrictions, let your employer know about your restrictions and your job duties needs to be modified based on your restrictions.

If you need representation, please call me at 213-388-7070.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/20, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California