Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I was written up and then fired for some things that are not true. Is there anything I can do?

My boss said I did not follow policy, when there was nothing written, and another instance she gave me direction to do something and now she is telling me I am wrong for doing it and have undermined the integrity of the company.

I feel my boss did not investigate the claims that a terminally ill client of mine made, when she was very upset at having been given bad news by her doctor and was lashing out at the closest person she could me. And my boss (whod is a new superviser) believed her and fired me.

Asked on 12/22/12, 8:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry

I see nothing in what you have written to suggest that you have a claim against your employer.

The large majority of employees in California are "at will." I assume that this designation applies to you. Under California law, "at will" employees may be discharged for any reason that is not against the law, or for no reason at all. The fact that an employer may have insufficiently investigated the basis of the termination, or failed to uncover the truth as to a situation, does not create a claim for wrongful termination.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/12, 9:28 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Is there anything I can do?

The bottom line answer is no, other than present your 'defense' and try to persuade the company not to fire you.

Not only are there no laws against poor management or 'unfair treatment', but in general, unless an employee is civil service, in a union, or has a written employment contract, they are an 'at will' employee that can be disciplined or terminated any time for any reason, with or without �cause�, explanation or notice. Plus, complaints by customers/patients/clients would constitute 'good cause' for your termination, whether you disagree with the facts or not..

Read more
Answered on 12/22/12, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California