Legal Question in Employment Law in California

wrongful termination

I recently went part time at my former job. I sudmitted a letter which described my reasons for going part time and the days and shift that I would be available. This letter was signed and approved by the administrator. I was then asked to work on a day which was outside my pre-arranged schedule. After declining I was placed on the schedule for this day and given a letter threatening termination if I did not work. When the day in question arrived I called the night before and again stated that I would not be in the next day. As a result I was fired. Is this legal. I worked at this job for 1.5 years with 2 outstanding reviews and no write ups.

Asked on 12/31/00, 5:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Harrison Spivak & Harrison

Re: wrongful termination

Your story suggests that you may have been fired for an improper reason. It is curious that your employer would require you to work on a day that it probably knew was in conflict with your prearranged schedule. You may have a wrongful termination action. I would need to know more.

David G. Spivak, Esq.

Spivak & Harrison

10100 Santa Monica Boulevard

Suite 800

Los Angeles, California 90067

Telephone (310) 772-2274

Facsimile (310) 772-0880

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/08/01, 9:38 pm
Ken Koury Kenneth P. Koury, Esq.

Re: wrongful termination

Yes, they have the right to control the employees work schedule.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/01, 3:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California