Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Hi! In California (Los Angeles, specifically) does a person have to move if they are named in an Unlawful Detainer action, they answer the Summons and Complaint and appear, and the judge rules in their (the Defendant’s) favor? If so, can anyone please point me to any statute(s) and/or case law that would illustrate such an outcome? Thank you!

Asked on 2/13/18, 7:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

If the court's ruling is made after a trial (i.e. a judgment for defendant), then the defendant has won, and doesn't have to move based upon the original notice and lawsuit. (The landlord might again serve a notice based upon some other infraction and the process might start over.) If judgment occurred within the time specified in the Code of Civil Procedure, you might file with the court a statement of costs to recover your filing fee and attorney's fees if they were permitted in your rental agreement. Also, make sure to bring your rent current.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/18, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California