Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

We got a call from sister-in-law wanting us to move from Ohio to California last March to care for father. About a week after we arrived father passed away. My husband went to fill out rental agreement at the managers office, we have paid the rent every month. We have now received a certified letter from the manager that the 30 day rental is up (8/18/2017) We don't understand why this is happening now, didn't do anything wrong. We want to know what legal recourse we have. The other siblings no long talk to us, no will, not sure about probate.

Tammy Fontenot

[email protected]

Asked on 8/18/17, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

Assuming you have a month to month rental agreement (and as you say you have lived there less than a year), it can be terminated by landlord or tenant on 30 days notice without any reason. Regarding potential inheritance, you need to consult with a probate attorney, as more facts are needed than you have provided. There may be a trust, even if there is no will. Real estate may or may not be included in the estate, depending on how title is held.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/17, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California