Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Can I deduct money from a tenant that moved after 11 years for carpet dirty with dog stains, broken cabinet door and removal of ceiling fan

Asked on 9/03/14, 4:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

After 11 years, some might think that the carpet probably should be replaced, in any case. Certainly, you could deduct from the security deposit the cost of repairing the cabinet door and reinstallation or replacement of the ceiling fan since these are not damages caused by normal wear and tear.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/14, 4:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California