Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Disabled, Victim of Domestic Violence and on HUDVASH are you willing to take a solid case on contingency?


Asked on 10/28/15, 7:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Many attorneys are very willing to take a "solid case" on contingency. Unfortunately what actually is a "solid case" and what many prospective plaintiffs THINK is a "solid case" are two very different things. And then there is the issue of "solid case" for how much damages? Even the most aggressive contingency attorneys only take 50% Most of us take 40% or less if we have to try the case and 1/3 or less if it settles. No matter how disabled, victimized and/or assisted a plaintiff is, we can't feed our families unless it is a truly solid case AND will carry damages to allow us to make a living. That's about all I can tell you via an internet question with no other real information.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/15, 8:31 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California