Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Can my exlandlord tell people I was evicted if he agreed to have the eviction sealed by the court?

Asked on 9/20/18, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman

Yes. You would need an agreement for confidentiality to stop the landlord from disclosing your eviction. Sealing the record only stops people from going to the court record and seeing your file.

On the other hand, if you want, you could go to court and seek an order of confidentiality, on the theory that the landlord's agreement to seal the record was tantamount to a confidentiality agreement. So the Court should order confidentiality. This route would be longer and could be expensive, but, if it's important to you, you might give it a try.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/18, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California