Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

If a home deed has 4 persons name on it do all 4 have to agree in order to sell??

Asked on 8/10/19, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

Let's assume that the deed was properly recorded, so that 4 people jointly own the property. In that case, in order to sell the entire property, all 4 would have to agree, unless one or more went to court to force a sale. If one or more went to court, the court would order a sale eventually. If any of the joint owners found a buyer for their 1/4 share of the property, they could sell just their share.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/19, 1:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California