Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Can a landlord ask a tenant with a medical marijuana license to not grow marijauna on their property? Can a landlord ask the tenant to move if they do grow marijauna on the property?


Asked on 5/23/12, 8:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Yes and yes. It is still a federal crime to possess and cultivate marijuana. A landlord is not obligated to allow criminal activity on the premises, and is entitled to evict a tenant to engages in criminal activity.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/12, 11:46 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California