Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

My landlord is waiting to receive my back rent from rental assistance covid related. Its a mobile park and they are trying to get everyone out that didnt pay rent during covid regardless of them getting their money. Ive paid what I could each month even though assistance was going to cover it later. My question is, the old manager was here for 10 years, ive been here 3, the owners knew they were firing the old manager for taking money from the park. There are month to month leases and over night rates and some people give cash. The old manager has taken cash from me, i got paid in cash, for 3 years. The new management says I owe all the money the old manager didnt hand in. He stopped giving me receipts despite my constant asking, so I wrote down when I gave him cash payments. Ive been here 3 years didnt think there was a problem til now. The new manager says it wont be applied to what I owe. Does my logging it down have any credibility? Also my electric is plugged into a base and to my unit, the base has rotted and It doesnt work, they know I havent had electricity since Aug 16, they refused to fix . Can they leave me without electricity like this? lights fridge A/C heat water heater etc affected. Thank you


Asked on 11/02/21, 9:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

You absolutely have a right to credit for what you paid. Denying electricity to get you out is also against the law and entitles you to your attorneys fees if you sue. Contact a local tenants rights organization or your county bar association's lawyer referral service.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/21, 8:54 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California