Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

How long after we gave the tenant 60 days do we need to keep her stuff.


Asked on 6/23/21, 10:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

How long you need to keep her stuff is not tied to the 60-day notice. It is tied to the date she moved out. You may remove any leftover possessions immediately but must store them for 18 days. If the tenant makes a request for the things within that time, the landlord has 5 days to give notice of the storage and moving costs. The tenant then has three days to pay and collect the items. If the tenant misses any of those steps, the landlord can dispose of the possessions, but must attempt to sell them if they have a total value of $700 or more. If the landlord sells them, the proceeds first go to the landlord for storage, moving and sale costs ONLY, no other charges can be added. If there is anything left they must send it to the tenant.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/21, 4:43 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California