Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I have a month to month renter in my manufactured home. He rents one room. He is not on my space rent/lease with the park. But we have a agreement on paper that has rules. He has been breaking my rules and I gave him a 30 day notice to vacate. He pleaded with me implying that he doesn’t want to have to fight to stay here but he will because he only needed a place until the 1st of August. He stays in a room that has a separate entrance. And his room has another door which enters into the house. My question is what more can i/can’t I do to make sure he is more compelled to leave.

Asked on 4/09/21, 7:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

A single boarder in a home occupied by the landlord does not have to be removed by unlawful detainer. Notice is enough. Once the 30-days expire he is a simple trespasser. You can change the locks and you can call the police if he will not leave.

The only possible barrier to this is he may be protected by a Covid eviction moratorium. I just don't know how they apply to boarders or what local ordinances might apply in your location, and doing the research on that level of detail is beyond the scope of a free internet Q&A. If he is protected, those protections are set to expire June 30. So you may have to put up with him until then. Your best bet may be to cut him a deal that he can stay until June 30 if he agrees to leave by then.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/21, 7:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California