Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Can n owner of a marina copy the rules and regulations from another marina and use them his own?


Asked on 7/01/21, 12:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

It may be a copyright violation, if the other marina wrote them from scratch. That's between the owners of the two marinas. As to enforcing them in the marina as between the marina and the tenants, it doesn't matter where they came from, as long as they don't violate some other law, they are enforceable.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/21, 1:24 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California