Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Hello, I have a question regarding the rental increases in California. Specifically because of the Tenant Protection Act 2019 AB-1482 that was imposed. I bought a 2017 manufactured home in July of 2019, that was located in a mobile home park. I bought it outright. The rent was $750, however since all the utilities weren't included in the rent price, I ended up paying between $800-$900 total. So they increased my rent 5% in July 2020, to $787.50 (real total is $900 and up) they said according to my rental agreement and California Civil Code Section 798.30.(which only means they have to give me 60 days notice) So now I received another rent increase for July 2021 at 6% to $834.75 (Real total to be closer to $1100). I have read though out the Tenant Protection Act regarding the rent increases, but I am still very confused. There hasn't been any upgrades to this Mobile Home Park, it's not in a beautiful setting and half of the homes are very old. Are they legally able to increase my rent this much in this short of time and during this pandemic? Do I have any recourse. I am on disability, which is a very limited income, and I have been since moving into my home. Moving isn't really an option, since I own this home, and I would have to move it out of the park.

Thank you for ANY help and insight you can give me.

Barbara Morgan

Asked on 4/01/21, 1:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

The Tenant Protection Act of 2019 does not apply to mobile home parks. Mobile home parks have their own entirely separate set of laws from fixed building rental laws. In 2020 a bill, AB-2895, was introduced to extend protections to mobile home park residents that would have been very similar to the Tenant Protection Act. However, that bill, AB-2895, died in the state Senate Judiciary Committee.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/21, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California