Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

My renter has given a 31 day notice on the house she rents. She has agreed to have everything out of the house by the 31st.

I have a new renter who has signed an annual contract. He needs to move in on Jan 1 which is the next day after Dec. 31. The new renter needs to move in on that day. What option do I have if the if it is obvious that the first renter is nowhere near a complete move out?

Asked on 12/04/17, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Rosales Harris, Rosales & harris

You cannot begin eviction proceedings until the tenant fails to comply with her notice. That process will typically take a month or two and possibly longer.

That is the risk you take by scheduling a new tenancy close to the end of a notice period.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/17, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California