Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I am renting a house and landlord called me asking to come in for inspection for repairs needed. When he showed up he had clients with him to show them property. Can he legally bring people to my house without my knowledge and bring them in with him? Its been two weeks since his inspection and he is now sending me text messages on coming into house again tomorrow with a mortgage appraiser. Is it legal what and how he is doing entry to property im renting


Asked on 4/11/19, 9:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

All a landlord has to have is a reasonable business purpose for entering the property, do it during normal business hours, and provide sufficient notice (usually at least 24 hours except in emergencies). He can bring anyone with him that has a reasonable relation to the business purpose.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/19, 1:01 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California