Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I'm renting a room month to month and I pay my rent every month on the first. I also paid a 100 dollar deposit before Moved in. I'm deciding to move out on the 9th of September 2014. Am I entitled to the rest of the money I paid for this month as well as my deposit if the room is in the same condition it was when I moved in. Can someone help me. I feel like these guys may try to screw me out of my money

Asked on 9/09/14, 3:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paymon Bidari Bidari Civil Defense

Since your agreement was for month-to-month, you owe them for the entire month, unless the unit was uninhabitable and as a result of that you are forced to move out. You are entitled to your deposit refund within 21 days unless landlord has reason to withhold (i.e. cleaning fee and/or damage to property).

Read more
Answered on 9/09/14, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California