Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

What is the statute of limitations on taking a former tenant to court for Unrecovered damages they did.

Asked on 8/23/17, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Good question. In California, the statute of limitation for property damage is three years. If the tenant breached a written rental agreement, it would be four years. I would suggest keeping in mind the earlier date, though.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/17, 7:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California