Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Does a tenant who leases an apartment have the right to kick out a roommate who is not on the lease and do they have the right to sell his things

Asked on 4/17/18, 9:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Stamas Law Office of Samuel G. Stamas

Yes, you can remove him. Procedure is different depending on how long he's been there, any verbal understanding, etc. Likewise, the selling of his things are covered by a series of procedures that must be followed in order to avoid legal repercussions. (See Cal. Civil Code section 1965 et seq)

Read more
Answered on 4/18/18, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California