Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Hi, I told my landlord I needed to move out the next day and she gave me 24 hours to leave (I still had 10 days left of rent that I paid for the month). She also told the other person who lived in the same room as me that he had 24 hours to leave as well. Since I was not finished moving out within 24 hours and went a couple of hours over the time allotted, she began removing all the kitchen items I had not gotten to yet. I understand I broke the lease and may owe rent money for future months, however she gave me such little time to leave, as well as kicking out the other person still under the lease. She is now suing for "unpaid rent" but I am not sure who is more in the wrong here. Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

Asked on 4/15/21, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

If you said you needed to move out the next day and she gave you until the next day, I don't see where you have any legal complaint about the situation. You also have no legal standing to complain about what she did to the other room mate.

The only thing I see in this in your favor, is that she cannot collect unpaid rent unless she makes all reasonable efforts to re-rent the room, and then she can only collect unpaid rent for the time between the end of the time you already paid for, and the time a new tenant moves in. If she does not make full reasonable efforts to re-rent the room she cannot collect anything.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/21, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California