Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Last year during covid our business was evicted. Even though we did a change of address request with the USPS, we still have some mail that is delivered to our old address. For a year now we have been going to get mail from the other location every couple of weeks or so. They informed us three weeks ago they would no longer give us our mail or keep our mail for us. Is this legal?


Asked on 9/01/21, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Yes. If you haven't informed everyone who sends you mail of your new address by now, that's on you. You may be able to get a new mail forwarding in place with the USPS, but the new occupant is under no obligation to handle your mail.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/21, 9:32 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California